Strathmore

Search Results

Your search for events on Thursday, October 2, 2014 found...

Change your search.

Performances (29)
Listed in date order.
Gallery Talk: Degas/Cassatt
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
Gallery Talk: Point-Counter Point: "The White Girl" by James McNeill Whistler
Thru Thu, October 2
National Gallery of Art
6 Stories, 6 Weeks (6 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
Ambrose Akinmusire
Thu, October 2
The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Beginning to Advanced Beadmaking (7 weeks)
Thu, October 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Brightest Young Things Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival presents Wild Horses Improv Troupe, The Puterbaugh Sisters, and Mother Knuckle, hosted by Mike Lebovitz
Thu, October 2
Kennedy Center's Millennium Stage
ETC-on-Film Club Session 1 (8 Weeks)
Thu, October 2
Trinity Presbyterian Church
Intermediate to Advanced Fused Glass (7 weeks)
Thu, October 2
Workhouse Arts Center
Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy: Four Women Undercover in the Civil War: Evening Lecture with Book Signing
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Mosaics
Thu, October 2
VisArts at Rockville
Open Fine Art Studio
Thu, October 2
BlackRock Center for the Arts
Opening the Field: Introduction to Poetry (8 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
Uncorked Cabaret Presents Reds and Rosé: Women and Wine, Both Decanted: Evening Performance with Light Reception
Thu, October 2
Smithsonian S. Dillon Ripley Center
Why Write in Forms--and How? (4 sessions)
Thu, October 2
The Writer's Center
¡Uno, Dos, Tres con Andrés!: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month
Thru Fri, October 3
Smithsonian Discovery Theater
The Devil in His Own Words
Thru Sat, October 4
Capitol Hill Arts Workshop
Martha Clarke's Chéri featuring Alessandra Ferri, Herman Cornejo, Amy Irving, and Sarah Rothenberg
Thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Matthew Halls, conductor: Paul Jacobs, organ, with singers Tamara Wilson, Twyla Robinson, and Paul Appleby.
Thru Sat, October 4
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cancun
Thru Sun, October 5
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Yentl
Thru Sun, October 5
Theater J
Colossal
Thru Sun, October 5
Olney Theatre Center
The Seven Year Itch
Thru Sat, October 11
Gunston Theatre Two
Belleville
Thru Sun, October 12
Studio Theatre
Marie Antoinette
Thru Sun, October 12
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Awake and Sing!
Thru Sat, October 18
Olney Theatre Center
Evita
Thru Sun, October 19
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Driving Miss Daisy
Thru Sun, October 26
Ford's Theatre
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Thru Sun, November 2
Synetic Theater
Chamber Music Recital
Thru Thursday, April 2, 2015
Strathmore
Ongoing events (104)
Masterpieces of American Furniture from the Kaufman Collection, 1700 - 1830
Thru Wed, December 31
National Gallery of Art
Shear Madness
Thru Thursday, December 31, 2015
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Homefront 1812: Friends, Family & Foe
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
John L. Dreyfuss' Inventions
Thru Saturday, April 1, 2017
Kreeger Museum
Five Generations of Nourse Family Artists
Thru Sun, November 2
Dumbarton House
Sharing Our Stories: Treasures from the Museum's Collection
Thru Wed, December 31
Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center
Making Their Mark: Stories Through Signatures
Thru Monday, January 5, 2015
National Archives
Andrew Wyeth: Looking Out, Looking In
Thru Sun, November 30
National Gallery of Art
Degas/Cassatt
Thru Sun, October 5
National Gallery of Art
The First Woman Graphic Novelist: Helena Bochoráková-Dittrichová
Thru Fri, November 14
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Total Art: Contemporary Video
Thru Sun, October 12
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Titian's Danaë from the Capodimonte Museum, Naples
Thru Sun, November 2
National Gallery of Art
Symbols of Honor: Heraldry and Family History in Shakespeare's England
Thru Sun, October 26
Folger Shakespeare Library
Mars Up Close
Thru Sun, November 30
National Geographic
Retro/spective: Works By Alan Binstock
Thru Fri, October 3
Arts Harmony Hall Regional Center
Gina Marie Lewis
Thru Mon, October 13
Publick Playhouse
The 5x5 Project: Marianne Vitale: Common Crossings
Thru Sat, December 6
Riggs Road and South Dakota Ave, NE
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Fridays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Mondays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Mon, December 29
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 9:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Advance Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet Van Ness Studio
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Beginner Ballet (Drop-In Wednesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Floor Exercises (Drop-In Sundays at 9:45 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Saturdays at 12:00 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Sundays at 11:00 AM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Thursdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
Intermediate Ballet (Drop-In Tuesdays at 7:30 PM)
Thru Friday, May 22, 2015
The Washington School of Ballet NW Campus
The 5x5 Project: Brendan Fowler: Walls at St. Elizabeth's
Thru Sat, December 6
St. Elizabeth's Hospital
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Fortune Teller
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and E Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Dan Colen: Hat
Thru Sat, December 6
4th Street and Virginia Avenue, SW
The 5x5 Project: Marley Dawson: Construction
Thru Sat, October 18
625 T Street NW
ApocalyptiCAT
Thru Fri, October 10
Goethe-Institut
The 5x5 Project: Abigail DeVille: The New Migration
Thru Sun, November 2
1205-1215 Good Hope Rd, SE
The 5x5 Project: Glenn Kaino: Bridge
Thru Sat, December 6
Building 170
The 5x5 Project: Cameron Hockenson: Migration
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jennifer Wen Ma: Portrait Garden
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Jonathan Fung: Peep
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Naranjo Morse: Digging
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
The 5x5 Project: Peter Hutchinson: Thrown Rope of Trees for Washington D.C.
Thru Tue, October 7
1000 4th Street SW
Exhibition: From Neoclassicism to Futurism: Italian Prints and Drawings, 1800–1925
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Exhibition: Modern American Prints and Drawings from the Kainen Collection
Thru Sunday, February 1, 2015
National Gallery of Art
Voices of the Vigil
Thru Sun, October 19
Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington
Axis
Thru Sat, October 18
Brentwood Arts Exchange
Emilie Brzezinski: The Lure of the Forest
Thru Sat, December 27
Kreeger Museum
The 5x5 Project: Diana Al-Hadid: Interior Sketch
Thru Sat, December 6
2412 Martin Luther King Ave SE
The 5x5 Project: Dignidad Rebelde: Looking Back
Thru Sun, December 7
1st and N Street, NE
The 5x5 Project: Don Camp: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
NoMa
The 5x5 Project: Isaac Diggs: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
2345 Marin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE
The 5x5 Project: Larry Cook: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Frank D. Reeves Municipal Center
The 5x5 Project: Michael Platt: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Brookland Works
The 5x5 Project: Stan Squirewell: Ceremonies of Dark Men
Thru Tue, December 30
Arena Stage
Art Mirrors Culture: Multicultural Festival Exhibition
Thru Mon, October 6
Reston Community Center at Lake Anne
Contemporary Realism
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
David R. Daniels
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Electronic Aesthetics
Thru Sun, October 5
Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall
Fire From The Forge: A Retrospective Exhibition Of The Metal Works Of Komelia Hongja Okim
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Julius Kassovic: Intimate Waterscapes
Thru Sun, October 5
VisArts at Rockville
Stephen Boocks: ''Play''
Thru Sun, October 26
Montpelier Arts Center
Divergence
Thru Sat, October 25
Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery
Grace Hartigan: 1922–2008
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
Hacking Objects of Desire
Thru Sun, October 19
Torpedo Factory Art Center
New Paintings by Sheep Jones
Thru Sun, October 12
Gallery plan b
The 5x5 Project: Kota Ezawa: Hand Vote
Thru Fri, November 21
Canal Park
Heritage India: Works by Anujan Ezhikode and Shanthi Chandrasekar
Thru Sun, November 9
Strathmore
The 5x5 Project: Sanaz Mazinani: U.S.A.I.R.A.N
Thru Fri, November 21
1300 H St NE
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Advanced Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Mon, December 8
Dance Place
Synetic Fitness (12 Sessions)
Thru Sat, November 29
Synetic Theater @ Studio Violet
African Dance with Marcia Howard (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Adrienne Clancy (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Salsa with DC Casineros (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Tue, December 9
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Hip-Hop with Culture Shock DC (Intermediate/Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Jazz Dance with Ralph Glenmore (Beginners/Advanced Beginners) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Modern Dance/ReVision Company Class (Advanced) Drop-In Class
Thru Wed, December 10
Dance Place
Pop: Everlasting: An exhibit of paintings by Cory Oberndorfer
Thru Fri, October 3
BlackRock Center for the Arts
40 & Up Dance with Deborah Riley Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Edgewood Arts Building
Salsa with DC Casineros (Casino Partnerwork and Cuban Styling – All Levels) Drop-In Class
Thru Thu, December 11
Dance Place
Web Bryant: Washington From Light to Night
Thru Mon, October 6
The Art League Gallery
''Earth and Fire'' Ceramics Exhibition
Thru Sun, October 19
Workhouse Arts Center
Emily Francisco: Something Slightly Familiar
Thru Sat, October 11
Flashpoint Gallery: CulturalDC
Raya Bodnarchuk: Bronze Sculpture
Thru Sat, October 4
Neptune Fine Art
Spinosaurus: Lost Giant of the Cretaceous
Thru Sunday, April 12, 2015
National Geographic
The South African Sketchbook
Thru Sat, October 4
Robert Brown Gallery
40 Years of Potomac Valley Watercolorists
Thru Sat, October 25
Workhouse Arts Center
African Dance with Sylvia Soumah (Beginning/Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Flying Monsters 3D
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
Modern Dance with Carla Perlo (Beginning/Advance Beginning) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Modern Dance with Deborah Riley (Intermediate) Drop-In Class
Thru Sat, December 13
Dance Place
Sea Monsters 3D: A Prehistoric Adventure
Thru Wednesday, April 1, 2015
National Geographic
The 5x5 Project: Soda_Jerk: After the Rainbow
Thru Sun, November 2
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Hothouse Video: Saya Woolfalk
Thru Fri, November 14
Capitol Skyline Hotel
Exhibition: Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852–1860
Thru Sunday, January 4, 2015
National Gallery of Art
New York Avenue Sculpture Project: Magdalena Abakanowicz
Thru Sunday, September 27, 2015
National Museum of Women in the Arts
Art From Italy by Jerry Lewis and Mohsen Alashmoni
Thru Fri, October 31
Reston Community Center
Featured Associate Artist: Joyce Watkins
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Gallery Underground October Members Exhibit
Thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground
Light Transfigured
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
Translations: From Sketchbook to Structure
Thru Fri, October 31
Workhouse Arts Center
“A World Aesthetic” National Juried Exhibit
Thru Fri, October 31
Gallery Underground